This terpene of many names is a naturally occurring monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol that is a colorless viscous oil often found in German chamomile.
Molecular Weight: 222.37
Density: 0.923 g/cm3
Boiling Point: 314.477 °C at 760 mmHg
Flash Point: 113.197 °C
The aroma emitted by this phenol is lightly floral much like chamomile, the plant it is most known to be connected to. It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin but is very soluble in ethanol. α-Bisabolol has been popular in the cosmetics industry for many years because it has long been perceived to have skin healing properties. The terpenoid has also shown to have antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-irritant properties. Β-bisabolol is structurally related to α-Bisabolol but differs in the position of the tertiary alcohol functional group. It wasn’t until the twentieth century that this terpene was not isolated in laboratories, since it was first isolated it has been used in sunscreen, moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, facial cleanser, lipsticks, cosmetics, and lotions. α-Bisabolol is popular because it can help other solutions penetrate the skin for a more effective topical product.
α-Bisabolol Occurs Naturally in:
- German Chamomile
- Candeia Tree
- Salvia runcinata
- Eremanthus elytropappus
- Smyrniopsis aucheri
There have been a couple of studies done on the effects of bisabolol with pretty valuable results. Studies in both Brazil and Korea have shown bisabolol to have anti-inflammatory effects in mice. This is because bisabolol reduces the production of cytokine, a main contributor to inflammation. Aside from this medical studies have also shown that this terpene actively helps with Leukemia and kidney function. Taken orally it can even have a positive effect on the subtropic parasitic disease leishmaniasis. As a topical, it is also great antibacterial for healing wounds while it helps to lower the transdermal barrier to help the topical seep deeper into the pores.
Various Studies Have Shown This Terpene to:
- Skin Protectant
- Drug permeate