This monoterpenoid is known for its sweet, floral aroma that finishes with a hint of spice. It is a terpene that has been studied for its many medicinal properties including reducing stress and inflammation.
Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol which refers to two enantiomers found in plants that give off floral or spice aromas. Plants that contain linalool grow in regions all over the world and occur naturally in tons of essential oils. Over 200 species of plants produce linalool that can be found growing in tropical to boreal climate zones including many plants that grow naturally all around us. The natural aroma of the terpene is found pleasant by most palates, which is why linalool is used in around 60-80% of perfumed cleaning agents and hygiene products like dish soap and laundry detergent.
Molecular Mass: 154.25 g/mol
Boiling Point: 198 °C (388 °F)
Vapor Pressure: 0.17 mmHg ( 25 °C)
LD50 (Lethal Dose): Currently Unknown for humans, LD50 = 3g/kg for mice
Linalool can be found in many common flowers and spices including:
- Mint leaves
- Birch trees
- Some fungi
Linalool is often used in aromatherapy to reduce stress and decrease aggressive behavior. For this reason it is used in tons of candles, massage lotions, and beauty products. The cytotoxicity of topical linalool in the form of lavender has been shown to cause eczema and irritation but only in exceptionally high doses. There is a strong connection between linalool and strains that contain a pheno of Grand Daddy Purple, but some strains don’t test high in linalool despite this common occurrence. Other strains that have testing high in linalool are Pure Kush, Pink Kush, Amnesia Haze, Lavender, LA Confidential, and OG Shark. Botanica laboratories often use linalool in the production of Vitamin E and the monoterpenoid can even be found useful in modern pest control practices. There has been much research on the antitumor and anticancer, although none have been 100% conclusive.
Various studies have shown Linalool to be: